Cynocephalus volans, 'Philippine Flying Lemur' 'Kagwang' (Bohol, Philippines).
There is one species of living elephant in Asia.
Elephas maximus, 'Asian Elephant' male. Found in forest and open habitats. Distributed from India to Borneo.
When groups of Asian elephants are seen, they are led by the dominant females and include young of both sexes (Kinabatangan River, Borneo, Malaysia). Once males reach maturity, they tend to head off by themselves. As all mature males should.
Elephant poo is big. Like elephant.
The 'tree shrews' make up their own order. They were once lumped in with the Insectivora, and they look like a squirrel, but they are now considered more closely related to primates, and are not a type of shrew. They have been found to have the highest brain-to-body ratio of any mammal; however this may not mean they are super smart, but that they are just super small. Tree Shrews are found only in the forests of tropical south-east Asia.
At first glance, Tree Shrews look superficially like the unrelated squirrels that often live in the same Asian rainforest habitat. However, when seen from the side, Tree Shrews have more pointed and less cute heads, with naked lips and ears.
Tupaia belangeri, 'Northern Tree-shrew'.
Tupaia (?) montana, 'Mountain Tree Shrew'. This species has been observed having a relationship with giant Pitcher plants; as they feed off sweet secretion provided by the plant, they sit over the pitcher (like a toilet seat) and defecate, providing nutrients for the plant. Endemic to the mountain rainforest of Borneo.
There are currently six species of Serow. They are often described as 'goat-antelopes' and are usually found around rocky habitats. They are restricted to Asia.
Capricornis milneedwardsii, 'Mainland Serow'. Split from previous IndoChinese Serow. This species is found mostly in mountain forest and clearings on mainland south-east Asia.
Rusa unicolor, 'Sambar'.
Sus barbatus, 'Bearded Pig'. Found in forests, swamps and mangroves in the Malay peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and some islands.
Pteropus vampyrus, 'Great/Giant Flying Fox.
'Giant Flying Fox', close up, eating
Pteropus lylei, 'Lyle's Flying Fox'.
Pteropus medius, 'Indian Flying Fox'.
Acerodon jubatus, 'Golden-crowned Fruit Bat'. Endemic to the Philippines.
Cynopterus brachyotis, 'Lesser Dog-faced/Short-nosed Fruit Bat'. Found from southern India, across south-east Asian mainland, to Borneo. Common in many habitats, including urban areas.
Panthera pardus, 'Leopard' . One of the few big cats that still has a wide distribution; this species is found in forest and woodland across tropical Africa and Asia.
Arctictis binturong, 'Binturong'.
Herpestes smithii, 'Ruddy Mongoose'. Endemic to hill forests of India and Sri Lanka.
Herpestes javanicus, 'Small Asian/Javan Mongoose'.
Helarctos malayanus, 'Sun Bear'. Named 'sun-bear' because of the large yellow patch on chest. They are the most arboreal of all bears. They are found in forests of the south-east Asian mainland and into Sumatra and Borneo.
Search this website and google: