Francolinus pintadeanus, 'Chinese/Burmese Francolin'. Distribution is south-east Asian mainland into southern China.
Pavo cristatus, 'Indian Peafowl'. Endemic to India and Sri Lanka, but introduced to many other places around the world.
Male peacock in display.
Treron bicinctus, 'Orange-breasted Green Dove'. Female on left, male on right. Found in drier forests through tropical Asia, from India, through to Java.
? Cacomantis sonneratii, 'Banded Bay Cuckoo'.
Caprimulgus affinis, 'Savanna Nightjar'.
Burhinus indicus, 'Indian Stone-Curlew/Thick-knee'.
Vanellus indicus, 'Red-wattled Lapwing'.
Glareola maldivarum, 'Oriental Pratincole'.
Thaumatibis gigantea, 'Giant Ibis'. Only found regularly in northern Cambodia.
Pseudibis davisoni, 'White-shouldered Ibis'. Rare. Restricted to small ranges within Borneo and mainland south-east Asia.
Haliastur indus, 'Brahminy Kite'.
? Nisaetus cirrhatus, 'Changeable Hawk-eagle'.
Nisaetus cirrhatus ceylanensis, '(Sri Lankan Crested) Changeable Hawk-eagle'.
Spilornis cheela, 'Crested Serpent Eagle'. Usually found on edge of forest, often near water, across tropical Asia.
Haliaeetus ichthyaetus, 'Grey-headed Fish Eagle'. Found in open habitats neat water across tropical Asia.
Athene brama, 'Spotted Owlet'.
Glaucidium cuculoides, 'Barred Owlet'. Distributed from Nepal across south-east Asian mainland and north into southern China.
Ocyceros gingalensis, 'Sri Lanka Grey Hornbill'. Found in forests and woodlands, only in Sri Lanka.
Merops philippinus, 'Blue-tailed Bee-eater'. Widespread in open habitats throughout Indian region and south-east Asia.
Merops orientalis 'Little Green Bee-eater'. Very widespread, from northern Africa, through middle east, India, and into the south-east Asian mainland. The subspecies above is ceylonicus in Sri Lanka and has a very rufous head.
Coracias benghalensis, 'Indian Roller'. Found from the middle east, across India, to tropical south-east Asia.
Todiramphus chloris palmeri, 'Collared Kingfisher'.
Psilopogon lineatus, 'Lineated Barbet'.
The open woodlands of tropical Asia have a high diversity of woodpeckers. They range in shape, colour, size and ecological niche.
Dendrocopos hyperythrus, 'Rufous-bellied Woodpecker'. Found in closed and open forest across tropical Asia.
Leiopicus mahrattensis, 'Yellow-crowned Woodpecker'. Mostly found in India, but also patchily distibuted in some parts of mainland south-east Asia.
Micropternus brachyurus, 'Rufous Woodpecker'.
Picus erythropygius, 'Black-headed Woodpecker'.Almost looks like an old-world Oriole. Restricted to south-east Asian mainland.
Mulleripicus pulverulentus, 'Great Slaty Woodpecker'. The largest woodpecker in the world. Found in undisturbed open and closed habitats. Distribution from north-east India, across mainland south-east Asia and south to Java.
Polihierax insignis, 'White-rumped Pygmy Falcon'.
Psittacula krameric, 'Rose-ringed/Ring-necked Parakeet'.
Psittacula alexandri,'Red-breasted Parakeet'.
Psittacula roseata, 'Blossom-headed Parakeet' (female).
Search this website and google: