The African savannas are famous for the incredible diversity, size and spectacle of their mammals...
Loxodonta africana, 'African (Bush) Elephant'.
Elephant scat. Big animal, big poo.
This diverse order includes lemurs, monkeys, apes, and of course us!
Chlorocebus pygerythrus, 'Vervet Monkey'.
'Vervet Monkey' in troop.
Xerus erythropus, 'Striped Ground Squirrel'. Found in open habitats across sub-Saharan Africa.
These are the antelope with 'long faces'.
Connonchaetes taurinus, 'Blue Wildebeest'. Found in savanna in eastern and southern Africa. The closely related 'Black Wildebeest' is found in southern Africa.
Damaliscus lunatus jimela 'Topi'. A subspecies of the 'Common Tsessebe'. Distinguished from this species by overall rusty colour and darker patches on legs and nose.
This small subfamily includes the Impala.
Aepyceros melampus, 'Impala'.
These are larger and 'spiral horned'.
Syncerus caffer, 'Cape Buffalo' (Hluhluwe-Imfolozi, South Africa). Because of their grumpy disposition, the African Buffalo has never been domesticated, in contrast to the Asian Water Buffalo.
Tragelaphus angasii, '(Lowland) Nyala' (Hluhluwe-Imfolozi-Park, South Africa). They are among the most sexually dimorphic of all antelope; the male (pictured) has horns (with yellow tips), a shaggy appearance and dark colours, while the female (and young male) is lighter brown, more obvious white stripes, no horns, and quite slim (pictured below). They are usually seen on the edge of the more thickly forested areas within the savanna. They are reported to follow troops of baboons or vervet monkeys, feeding on the fruit they knock down out of the trees.
Female and young male Nyala are lighter brown with more obvious white stripes, and have no horns.
Phacochoerus africanus, 'Common Warthog'.
Giraffa camelopardalis, 'Giraffe'. Usually considered one species, with many different isolated sub-species across the sub-Saharan African continent. However, taxonomy varies, with some suggesting up to eight different species.
'Giraffe' are the tallest animal on the planet. They are the tallest ruminant, being able to access foliage other hoofed animas cannot. The tend to feed on the leaves, fruits and flowers of Acacia trees. They tend to drink regularly, at least every three days. They live in the more open savanna habitats.
Equus quagga, 'Common Zebra', 'Plains Zebra'. As suggested by the name, this is the most widespread and thus most commonly seen species of Zebra. Found in open habitats across southern and eastern Africa.
Panthera leo, 'Lion'.
Mungos mungo, 'Banded Mongoose'.
Search this website and google: